The Joint Statement between The Association of Banks in Cambodia (ABC) and Cambodia Microfinance Association (CMA) in response to the allegations of micro-lending abuse in Cambodia of the two civil society organizations on filing compliant with International Finance Corporation (IFC)’s Compliance Advisor Ombudsman (CAO). Please find the attached detailed statement.
ABC Newsletter in March to April 2022
On the afternoon of Thursday, April 7, 2022, Mr. Raymond Sia, Chairman of the Association of Banks in Cambodia (ABC) and CEOs of Banks and Financial Institutions in Cambodia and across the ASEAN region attended the ASEAN Central Bank Governors Meeting and Financial Institutions CEOs Dialogue.
ABC Bi-Monthly Newsletter-Issue 9
Hyatt Regency Hotel, Phnom Penh (24/03/2022) – The Association of Banks in Cambodia (The Association) held, in a hybrid format both physical and online through Zoom, its 2021 Annual General Meeting & the Election of its Council for the term 2022-2023.
The Financial Sector in Cambodia has launched its sector-wide self-regulation initiative dubbed, “Banking and Financial Institutions’ Code of Conduct (BFIs' Code)” on 04 March 2022 with participation from the National Bank of Cambodia, hundreds of industry experts, media, and stakeholders.
The Association of Banks in Cambodia (ABC) organized its first 2022 Digital Forum on Cambodia Digital Economy and Society Policy Framework 2021-2035 and Electronic Know Your Customer (eKYC) at Olympia City Hotel on January 20.